You are viewing elliptic_eye

Previous | Next

Canon Trufax: Supernatural edition

Enthralling
Since shit's going to get meta in about half an hour, anyway:

1) Dean? Yeah, he loves those frou-frou fucking coffee drinks that are more sugar than coffee. There's just no way in hell he'll ever admit it when Sam's in the same state.

2) Sam/Cas? Oh, it's happened. On some level is happening. Will continue to happen. Because they have the most polarized, antagonistic-yet-not-yet-yes thing founded on the utterly fundamental betrayals of both their faiths. Because Sam is fascinated by the entire world Castiel promises, and Castiel is fascinated by the way Sam's hubris exists not despite but as a part of his faith. Because Sam needs saving and Castiel was created for salvation. Because they fight like they fuck and fuck like they fight. Because somehow, really oddly, in his loyalty and fidelity Cas reminds Sam of Ruby, and Sam—well, we already know about Castiel's latent interest in the demonic.

…I need a Sassy icon that's all srs & stuff, apparently.

FACT. I know it's true because it amuses me.

3) Miscellaneously, where is all the Ruby/Meg that obviously needs to exist? Serious question. Links will be rewarded with craptastic fics up to five sentences in length.

4) Also unrelated to anything else: Know what really needs to exist? A Sam vid to "Alice's Restaurant."
And I went up there, I said, "Shrink, I want to kill. I mean, I wanna, I
wanna kill. Kill. I wanna, I wanna see, I wanna see blood and gore and
guts and veins in my teeth. Eat dead burnt bodies. I mean kill, Kill,
KILL, KILL." And I started jumpin up and down yelling, "KILL, KILL," and
he started jumpin up and down with me and we was both jumping up and down
yelling, "KILL, KILL." And the sargent came over, pinned a medal on me,
sent me down the hall, said, "You're our boy."

Didn't feel too good about it.

Proceeded on down the hall gettin' more injections, inspections,
detections, neglections and all kinds of stuff that they was doin' to me
at the thing there, and I was there for two hours, three hours, four
hours, I was there for a long time going through all kinds of mean nasty
ugly things and I was just having a tough time there, and they was
inspecting, injecting every single part of me, and they was leaving no
part untouched. Proceeded through, and when I finally came to the see the
last man, I walked in, walked in sat down after a whole big thing there,
and I walked up and said, "What do you want?" He said, "Kid, we only got
one question. Have you ever been arrested?"
IT WRITES ITSELF.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
amaresu
Feb. 26th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
I've got no links because SUPERNATURAL NO LONGER OWNS MY SOUL. *cough*

I've been thinking about downloading tonights episode and watching it because fandom_wank told me it would have Misha essentially playing himself. I am afraid though because it was Monster at the End of the Book that pulled me back in after I had successfully given up Supernatural after S3. Let me know how it goes? If it's true that Misha plays himself I want to watch it, but I don't want to be sucked into the black hole of pain that is Supernatural.
elliptic_eye
Feb. 26th, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
I'm planning to try to watch it, when I get a chance, but honestly? I doubt I'll be able to get through it. It just sounds so excruciatingly embarrassment-squicky. However, your tidings that Misha is supposedly playing himself intrigues me. Hmmm. Will definitely let you know how it goes.
amaresu
Feb. 26th, 2011 02:20 am (UTC)
He apparently plays a Twitter obsessed actor. Hopefully this means a Twitter obsessed actor with a legion of fans willing to go on absurd scavenger hunts for him. Because that would get me to watch the show.
nonelvis
Feb. 26th, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
I LOL'd several times, and you know I've never seen the show before. In fact, still lol'ing that the episode was called "The French Mistake."
elliptic_eye
Feb. 26th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC)
Hmm. I have occasionally been more pleasantly surprised than not by their meta excursions; shall have to see.
elliptic_eye
Mar. 1st, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
IMO, not really worth watching despite good bits in the first and last five minutes. I mostly liked "Monster at the End of This Book," but this ep I didn't really find funny, just embarrassment-squicky. Maybe not as embarrassment-squicky as the first few minutes of "Swap Meat," though—if that gives you any idea of how my personal tastes are skewed & YMMV & so forth.
bibliotech
Feb. 26th, 2011 03:27 am (UTC)
SASSY IS REAL IN MY MIND. IT'S REAL, YOU GUYS.
elliptic_eye
Feb. 26th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
FICTIONAL PEOPLE AND THEY SEX THEY HAVE ARE V V SRS.

But it's not just me, right? I mean, they would fuck in a manner at points not easily distinguishable from warfare, and it would be hot like a Wolf-Rayet star, Y/N?
scarletsherlock
Feb. 26th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
Pleaaaaaase please please tell me you hated that shit as much as I did. I. Wanted. To. Die. My f-list and twitter is falling over themselves but I was honestly nauseated and horrified. Ugh!!

But I agree with your canon, oh yes. Mmm, Sassy. I also ship Cas/Balthazar hardcore. XD

I will give you linkage when I'm not on my phone. I've seen a bit of Meg slash this week. (I posted a Sam/Ruby in my LJ today, btw.)
elliptic_eye
Feb. 26th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
Haven't seen it yet! All I've seen/read sounds like "The Real Ghostbusters" all over again, of which I was not a fan. But I'll give it a try.

Cas is just so shippable.

I will give you linkage when I'm not on my phone.
Sam/Ruby in my LJ today


ILUUUUUUUUUUUUUU
scarletsherlock
Feb. 26th, 2011 05:50 am (UTC)
Judge for yourself, YMMV and all that, but GodDAMN, I hated it. It was everything squicky and uncomfortable about "The Real Ghostbusters" and "The Monster at the End of This Book" times 1000. Misha stole every scene he was in and Genevieve Cortese (apparently going by Padalecki now) was hot. I liked Raphael's vessel. Also Balthazar. That's all the good I can say. I just know my mother was totally lost for 99% of the episode, and I wonder how many other devoted-but-not-"fandom"-involved-viewers were.

Cas is totally shippable with everyone. I blame this show for making me ship stuff in the first place. I only ever read or wrote gen until this damn thing. Now other than Wincest and RPF I basically ship everyone with everyone. IDEK. (This damn episode had people on twitter asking if RPF was RPF anymore because the guys are now "characters" on the show. GDI, Ben Edlund!)
elliptic_eye
Feb. 28th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
Okay, I made it about halfway through. Right up to the bit where they "have to do some acting." It took a lot of muting and averting my eyes, but I got there. To get past there, however, I think it'll take some alcohol.

Is there some bit toward the end that's actually plotified and worth watching, by any chance? Something one can skip to directly?

Genevieve Cortese (apparently going by Padalecki now) was hot.

Not gonna lie, it was awfully good to see her on my TV screen again. (I'm shallow, so sue me)
scarletsherlock
Feb. 28th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
Skip to the last 10 minutes or so, when they're back in "their" world. The explanation for WHY they were "Jensen" and "Jared" will make you facepalm and grit your teeth, but there is some badass!Cas. Plus Raphael has an awesome new vessel which I hope will be BAMFy in upcoming episodes. Also I liked Castiel and Balthazar being BFFs again, but I'm shallow too.
elliptic_eye
Mar. 1st, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
YOU WERE RIGHT. RAPHAEL'S VESSEL, I LIKE. Sue me, I'm shallow. I wish we'd get a little back story on some of the major vessels, too, starting with her—not another full-blown, Jimmy Novak episode; just some throwaway hints.

The explanation for WHY they were "Jensen" and "Jared" will make you facepalm and grit your teeth

It probably would have, but I apparently muted or fastforwarded that part. Or possibly I missed it when I sorta checked out to write Meg/Sam/Cas porn.
scarletsherlock
Mar. 1st, 2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, WASN'T SHE AWESOME? Aah. I remember there sort of being a line in one ep that angelic vessels have to be from certain bloodlines, so can we assume this is his previous vessel's sister or cousin or something? I'd like some more stuff, too.

Yeah it was kind of dumb. Basically just like, 'Oh yeah, we needed to distract Raphael so we threw you into this place randomly that we'll never speak of again.' It was just pure fanservice, end of story.

Meg/Sam/Cas porn

DO WANT
elliptic_eye
Mar. 1st, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Could be a near relation, but I wonder if there couldn't be acceptable bloodlines that branched off way back? IDK, but I look forward to Raphael 2.0; she has as much presence as the original flavor, so win. (I quite like Raphael. The grief and fatigue in his voice in 05x03 was actually quite touching. S/h/it's my favorite kind of antagonist: a complex one.)

Oh, that. I thought you meant there was some dumbass reason they had those specific names. I'm glad I was wrong, because there's already enough fail to go around.

It isn't that I don't like metatasticness. It's just that SPN sucks at it.

DO WANT

WILL DELIVER eventually
riseandshine
Feb. 26th, 2011 09:52 am (UTC)
I AGREE WHOLEHEARTEDLY WITH EVERYTHING IN THIS POST. \o/

Yes. That needed to be in caps lock. I'm not even ashamed.

(And, also. I didn't know you watched SPN O.o)
elliptic_eye
Feb. 26th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
I didn't know you watched SPN. O.o I haven't actually watched it that long, and I don't post about it much, having only written one fic for it. BUT THE FACT THAT YOU CAN SEE THE VIRTUES OF SASSY AND DEAN WITH A LATTE-FOAM MOUSTACHE OBV. MEANS YOU ARE DOING IT RIGHT.

AND, YES. IT DID.
riseandshine
Feb. 27th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
having only written one fic for it

You wrote fic? May I see may I see? I've written a few too, though I store them over on my Dreamwidth (username unikorento, if you're interested), where there's less chance of course mates coming across something that I'd then have to explain over lunch at uni.

I only got into the show just before Christmas. It was the universe giving me personally a present, I think. I've not been this into a show since.. hmm... Buffy. Is that sad? That's a little sad.

And, whee! Gabriel icon! With eyebrows!
elliptic_eye
Feb. 27th, 2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yah, but it's only porn: Scissile Which is weird, because despite the whole Sassy thing, the only kind of fic I really get much hankering to write for this fandom is gen.

Didn't even know you had a DeeWee! \o/ Have added you over there. Think I shall keep those fics of yours as a reward for finishing my papers this week.

I only got into the show just before Christmas. It was the universe giving me personally a present, I think. I've not been this into a show since.. hmm... Buffy. Is that sad? That's a little sad.

I don't see why, particularly. I dunno that I'm that into it, but I have come to grok it wayyyyy more than I ever thought I would. Am I an ass if I ask: Sam girl, Dean girl, or Cas girl? (Or, Ruby girl? Gabe girl? Meg girl?)

Gabriel's eyebrows cure cancer. But not for pompous jerks, because he's got a thing against them.
riseandshine
Feb. 27th, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC)
No such thing as only porn, my friend. We love porn.

Think I shall keep those fics of yours as a reward for finishing my papers this week.
I hope you'll enjoy them then O.o I make no claims of being a particularly good author, though, so be warned. Only been doing this fic-writing thing for a very short time.

And no, not an ass at all. If you can take the answer, that is. Truth is, if I have to choose, then - John girl. And Ellen! And Pam!
elliptic_eye
Feb. 28th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
And Ellen! And Pam!

HIGH FIVE. I guess I'm an Ellen/Cas/Ruby/Meg/Sam/Bobby/Gordon/Ash/Henrickson/Crowley girl, meself.

…Eh, fuck it. Throw Dean in there, too, I suck at choosing anyway. :D
riseandshine
Feb. 28th, 2011 09:18 am (UTC)
Crowley! \o/ Yeah, aside from papa Campbell in this latest season, I'm pretty fond of all the characters.

This is not to say that I don't have some serious hang-ups about the show, of course. Like, why all the women are either evil or end up dead, or why Lucifer gets to stroll into a room with pagan gods and be somehow more powerful. That kind of thing :P But the characters themselves, they're pretty awesome. And just pretty.
elliptic_eye
Mar. 1st, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
Or like why anything "girly" is always derogatory, or like black characters having about as good a survival rate as the women, or S3/S4's special love of the word "whore," or… yeah, preaching to the choir anyway.

or why Lucifer gets to stroll into a room with pagan gods and be somehow more powerful.

Part of this I had no problem with: With the ancient gods (and most of them were), I just assumed that the power imbalance was down to their not really being much worshiped anymore, because apparently Terry Pratchet took over my brain. But with Kali and Ganesh, well… I'm even less of an expert on that theology than I am on Christianity, but I do know there are rather a lot of Hindus.

Am convinced, though, that if it hadn't gotten short-circuited by Gabriel, the Lucifer/Kali deathmatch would have been one hell of a fight. That's my story and I'm sticking to it. *nods*

Edited at 2011-03-01 07:55 pm (UTC)
airie_fairy
Feb. 26th, 2011 09:58 am (UTC)
Whatever fandom possesses a participant who actually has the strength to make an 18 minute fanvid -- bonus points for how apropos it is, because at 18 minutes, the length alone is worth an award -- is a fandom that will make me curious enough to delve into its subject matter, even if I'd never cared before.
elliptic_eye
Feb. 26th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
*checks* Fifteen minutes. Well, sixteen.

I dunno, I could probably do a sorta-slow-paced "Alice" vid more easily than a shorter, slicker, faster-edited vid? But, then, I have never really vidded before. I always get bored after a few minutes of wrangling with cutting up the footage. Words are way easier.

Also trying to figure out if a vid that would make you delve into SPN would be a good thing. You might be happier without it.
airie_fairy
Feb. 26th, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
What version do you have? The one on my album is seventeen-odd minutes, but I know some live versions break twenty.

Yeah, I'm kind of hoping no one will ever manage an SPN vid to Supernatural.
elliptic_eye
Feb. 27th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
My "Alice": http://www.amazon.com/Alices-Restaurant-Massacree/dp/B001CJXXM0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=dmusic&qid=1298836838&sr=1-1 But you're right, my roommate's runs to 18:36. Huh. Weird, 'cause my version actually has a few lines that the "official lyrics" (HAH) on arlo.net doesn't, and I don't think it's particularly fast. There must be some bits he skips that I didn't notice.

Yeah, I'm kind of hoping no one will ever manage an SPN vid to Supernatural.

You're lucky I'm back in school, then, because I doubt I'll ever have the time.
airie_fairy
Feb. 28th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
"official lyrics" (HAH)

Indeed. And that totally should've said "SPN vid to Alice's Restaurant," but you seem to have got the idea.
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Elliptical Faulkner

I decline to accept the end of man.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner